Hampden-Sydney Lacrosse Records

Hampden-Sydney Hall of Fame Members

Some of Hampden-Sydney's Finest

Individual Career Records

Individual Season Records

Team Records

Coaching Records

 

NCAA Tournament Results

1982

  • First Round, Hobart, 11-21 Loss

1989

  • First Round, Washington College, 5-12 Loss

1995

  • First Round, Salisbury, 8-23 Loss

1998

  • Second Round, Washington College, 9-13 Loss

1999

  • First Round, Lynchburg, 17-9 Win
  • Second Round, Salisbury, 10-15 Loss

2001

  • First Round, Denison, 5-10 Loss

2002

  • First Round, Salisbury, 8-15 Loss

2003

  • First Round, Washington College, 10-8 Win
  • Second Round, Whittier, 15-19 Loss

2017

  • Second Round, Transylvania, 23-8 Win
  • Third Round, at Salisbury, 12-25 Loss

 

ODAC Championships

  • 1989
  • 1995
  • 1998
  • 2001
  • 2017

 

Gammon Cup Winners

Given in memory of Dr. Edgar G. Gammon, a Hampden-Sydney graduate of the Class of 1905, pastor of College Church from 1917 to 1923, and President of the College from 1939 to 1955, is awarded to the member of the graduating class who has best served the College through character, scholarship, and athletic ability.

  • 1976 - David Paxton
  • 1977 - Robert Parsons
  • 1978 - William Redd
  • 1984 - Dennis Lee
  • 1988 - Brett Bennett
  • 1993 - Thacher Worthen
  • 1998 - Jamie Worthen
  • 2001 - Huston Green
  • 2005 - Will Albright

 

USILA Scholar All-Americans

  • 1998 - Jamie Worthen
  • 1999 - Ward Smith
  • 2006 - Eamon Thornton
  • 2010 - Kyle Jett
  • 2013 - Jess Hawthorne, Ryan Martin
  • 2014 - Ned Bowden, Bobby Fulton
  • 2015 - James Hughes
  • 2016 - Thomas Passenant
  • 2017 - Jared Arntzen, Triston Stegall
  • 2018 - Hunter Brown, Kent Henry, Ian Levin

 

USILA All-Americans

There have been 69 All-America and eight Scholar All-America awards presented to members of the Hampden-Sydney lacrosse team. The Tiger lacrosse program boasts a proud tradition of All-Americans, as at least one Tiger has earned All-American status for 22 years in a row.

1982

  • Ted Chambers, Defense, Honorable Mention
  • John Gibson, Attack, Honorable Mention

1983

  • Ted Chambers, Defense, Honorable Mention
  • Rob Bonaventura, Attack, Honorable Mention

1987

  • Jeff Jackson, Midfield, Second Team

1988

  • Jeff Jackson, Midfield, First Team
  • Chris Wilkinson, Goal, Honorable Mention

1989

  • Brad Johnson, Attack, Honorable Mention
  • Bo Coyner, Defense, Honorable Mention

1991

  • Carter Redd, Goal, Honorable Mention

1993

  • Thacher Worthen, Defense, Honorable Mention

1994

  • Ed Curry, Attack, Honorable Mention

1995

  • Chris Bissinger, Midfield, Second Team
  • Ed Curry, Attack, Third Team

1996

  • Jamie Worthen, Defense, Honorable Mention

1997

  • Jamie Worthen, Defense, Honorable Mention
  • Chamie Burroughs, Attack, Honorable Mention

1998

  • Jamie Worthen, Defense, First Team, National Defenseman of the Year
  • Doug Palmer, Midfield, Third Team
  • Chamie Burroughs, Attack, Third Team
  • Ward Smith, Defense, Third Team
  • Scott Ketcham, Goal, Honorable Mention

1999

  • Doug Palmer, Midfield, Second Team
  • Chamie Burroughs, Attack, Third Team
  • Ward Smith, Defense, Third Team
  • Tom Oast, Defense, Third Team
  • Scott Ketcham, Goal, Honorable Mention

2000

  • Tom Oast, Defense, First Team
  • Randy Ashton, Midfield, Honorable Mention

2001

  • John Neely, Attack, Honorable Mention
  • Chris Lucas, Attack, Honorable Mention
  • Chris Biddison, Defense, Honorable Mention
  • Scott Fava, Goal, Honorable Mention

2002

  • Chris Biddison, Defense, First Team
  • Jason Rostan, Midfield, First Team
  • Chris Lucas, Attack, Honorable Mention
  • Jason Archbell, Defense, Honorable Mention

2003

  • Chris Biddison, Defense, Second Team
  • Jason Rostan, Midfield, Second Team
  • Chris Lucas, Attack, Third Team
  • Jeremy Bull, Goal, Honorable Mention
  • Phil Dick, Midfield, Honorable Mention

2004

  • Chris Schaaf, Attack, Honorable Mention

2005

  • Ryan Fassnacht, Midfield, Honorable Mention
  • John Pritzlaff, Defense, Honorable Mention

2006

  • John Pritzlaff, Defense, Honorable Mention
  • Vince Smith, Midfield, Honorable Mention

2007

  • Colin Dunn, Defense, Third Team
  • Ryan Harrington, Midfield, Second Team
  • Thomas Jennings, Midfield, Honorable Mention
  • Alex Pritzlaff, Defense, Honorable Mention

2008

  • Colin Dunn, Defense, Third Team
  • Alex Pritzlaff, Defense, Third Team

2009

  • Kyle Jett, Midfield, Honorable Mention

2010

  • Kyle Jett, Midfield, Second Team
  • Daniel Martin, Defense, Honorable Mention

2011

  • Micah Keller, Attack, Honorable Mention
  • Cole Hawthorne, Midfield, Honorable Mention
  • Carter Mavromatis, Midfield, Honorable Mention

2012

  • Carter Mavromatis, Midfield, Honorable Mention
  • Micah Keller, Attack, Honorable Mention

2013

  • Cameron Sheppard, Defense, Honorable Mention
  • Thomas Armstrong, Midfield, Honorable Mention

2014

  • Thomas Armstrong, Midfield, Honorable Mention

2015

  • Thomas Armstrong, Midfield, Honorable Mention

2016

  • Jake Koferl, Midfield, Honorable Mention
  • Thomas Passenant, Defense, Honorable Mention

2017

  • Hunter Brown, Midfield, Third Team
  • Ian Levin, Attack, Honorable Mention

2018

  • Hunter Brown, Midfield, Honorable Mention
  • Ian Levin, Attack, Honorable Mention

 

USILA Awards

National Defenseman of the Year

  • Jamie Worthen, 1998

 

IMLCA All-Region

2016

  • Jake Koferl, Midfield, First Team

2017

  • Hunter Brown, Midfield, First Team
  • Ian Levin, Attack, Honorable Mention
  • Kent Henry, Defense, Honorable Mention

2018

  • Ian Levin, Attack, Second Team
  • Hunter Brown, Midfield, Second Team
  • Kent Henry, Defense, Second Team

 

IMLCA All-Region Awards

Coaching Staff of the Year

  • 2017 - Jason Rostan, Tommy Kestermann, Billy Cameron, Eric Boyle

 

All-State Selections

2005

  • Colin Dunn, LSM, First Team
  • Sean McChesney, Attack, Second Team
  • Ryan Fassnacht, Midfield, Second Team
  • John Pritzlaff, Defense, Second Team
  • Will Albright, Defense, Second Team
  • Vince Smith, Midfield, Hon. Men.

2006

  • Thomas Jennings, Midfield, First Team
  • Colin Dunn, LSM, First Team
  • Vince Smith, Attack, Second Team
  • Michael Via, Midfield, Second Team
  • John Pritzlaff, Defense, Second Team

2007

  • Ryan Harrington, Midfield, First Team
  • Colin Dunn, LSM, First Team
  • Alex Pritzlaff, Defense, First Team
  • Thomas Jennings, Midfield, Second Team

2008

  • Colin Dunn, LSM, First Team
  • Alex Pritzlaff, Defense, First Team

2009

  • Kyle Jett, Midfield, First Team
  • Daniel Martin, Defense, First Team
  • Andrew Mahoney, Attack, Second Team

2010

  • Kyle Jett, Midfield, First Team
  • Micah Keller, Attack, First Team
  • Daniel Martin, Defense, Second Team

2011

  • Micah Keller, Attack, First Team
  • Cole Hawthorne, Midfield, First Team
  • Carter Mavromatis, Midfield, First Team
  • Nate Norbo, LSM, Second Team
  • Andrew Pritzlaff, Defense, Second Team

2012

  • Carter Mavromatis, Midfield, First Team
  • Micah Keller, Attack, Second Team
  • Andrew Pritzlaff, Defense, Second Team

2013

  • Austin Black, LSM, First Team
  • Cameron Sheppard, Defense, Second Team
  • Ned Bowden, Defense, Second Team

2014

  • Thomas Armstrong, Midfield, First Team
  • Ned Bowden, LSM, First Team
  • Thomas Passenant, Defense, First Team

2015

  • Thomas Armstrong, Midfield, First Team

2016

  • Jake Koferl, Midfield, First Team
  • Thomas Passenant, Defense, Second Team

2017

  • Ian Levin, Attack, First Team
  • Hunter Brown, Midfield, First Team
  • Kent Henry, Defense, Second Team
  • Duncan Morris, Attack, Second Team
  • Chandler Shaheen, Midfield, Second Team

2018

  • Hunter Brown, Midfield, First Team
  • Kent Henry, Defense, First Team
  • Ian Levin, Attack, Second Team

 

All-State Awards

Player of the Year

  • Kyle Jett (2010)

Coach of the Year

  • Jason Rostan (2017)
  • Ray Rostan (2016)

 

All-ODAC

1981

  • John Gibson, Attack, First Team
  • Bill Carrington, Midfield, First Team
  • Jeff Stedfast, Defense, First Team

1982

  • John Gibson, Attack, First Team
  • Rob Bonaventura, Attack, First Team
  • Bryant McGann, Midfield, First Team
  • Jeff Stedfast, Defense, First Team
  • George Gleusner, Goal, First Team

1983

  • Rob Bonaventura, Attack, First Team
  • Hunter Craig, Midfield, First Team
  • Ted Chambers, Defense, First Team

1984

  • Dennis Lee, Midfield, First Team
  • David King, Defense, First Team

1985

  • Jeff Jackson, Midfield, First Team

1986

  • Jeff Jackon, Midfield, First Team
  • Deane Cheatham, Defense, First Team
  • Chris Wilkinson, Goal, First Team

1987

  • Jeff Jackson, Midfield, First Team
  • Rich Wilt, Defense, First Team

1988

  • Jeff Jackson, Midfield, First Team
  • Brad Johnson, Attack, First Team
  • Brett Bennett, Defense, First Team

1989

  • Brad Johnson, Attack, First Team
  • Jack Barber, Midfield, First Team
  • Bo Coyner, Defense, First Team
  • Mike Moore, Defense, First Team

1990

  • Bat Barber, Attack, First Team

1991

  • Ed Wilson, Attack, First Team

1993

  • Chris Bissinger, Midfield, Second Team
  • Thacher Worthen, Defense, Second Team

1994

  • Ed Curry, Attack, First Team
  • Chris Bissinger, Midfield, Second Team
  • Jim Cardillo, Midfield, Second Team
  • Jimbo Rayphand, Defense, Second Team

1995

  • Ed Curry, Attack, First Team
  • Chris Bissinger, Midfield, First Team
  • Pete Sheffield, Attack, Second Team
  • Lach Cheathum, Midfield, Second Team
  • Jimbo Rayphand, Defense, Second Team
  • Ben Heinsohn, Goal, Second Team

1996

  • T.J. Doremus, Defense, First Team
  • Peter Sheffield, Attack, First Team
  • Jamie Worthen, Defense, First Team

1997

  • Jamie Worthen, Defense, First Team
  • Chamie Burroughs, Attack, First Team
  • Doug Palmer, Midfield, Second Team

1998

  • Jamie Worthen, Defense, First Team
  • Doug Palmer, Midfield, First Team
  • Chamie Burroughs, Attack, First Team
  • Ward Smith, Defense, First Team
  • Scott Ketcham, Goal, First Team

1999

  • Doug Palmer, Midfield, First Team
  • Chamie Burroughs, Attack, First Team
  • Ward Smith, Defense, First Team
  • Tom Oast, Defense, First Team
  • Scott Ketcham, Goal, Second Team

2000

  • Tom Oast, Senior, First Team
  • Randy Ashton, Midfield, First Team
  • Chris Lucas, Attack, First Team

2001

  • John Neely, Attack, First Team
  • Chris Lucas, Attack, First Team
  • Chris Biddison, Defense, First Team
  • Scott Fava, Goal, First Team
  • Jason Archbell, Defense, Second Team
  • Jason Rostan, Midfield, Second Team

2002

  • Jason Rostan, Midfield, First Team
  • Chris Lucas, Attack, First Team
  • Chris Biddison, Defense, First Team
  • Jason Archbell, Defense, First Team
  • Jeremy Bull, Goal, First Team
  • Matt Fassnacht, Attack, Second Team
  • Phil Dick, Midfield, Second Team

2003

  • Jason Rostan, Midfield, First Team
  • Chris Lucas, Attack, First Team
  • Chris Biddison, Defense, First Team
  • Ryan Fasnacht, Midfielder, Second Team
  • Jeremy Bull, Goal, Honorable Mention
  • Matt Fassnacht, Attack, Honorable Mention
  • John MacDonell, Defense, Honorable Mention
  • Will Swink, Defense, Honorable Mention

2004

  • Will Albright, Defense, First Team
  • Ryan Fassnacht, Midfield, Second Team
  • Matt Fassnacht, Attack, Second Team
  • Chris Schaaf, Midfield, Second Team

2005

  • Colin Dunn, Longstick, First Team
  • Sean McChesney, Attack, First Team
  • John Pritzlaff, Defense, First Team
  • Will Albright, Defense, Second Team
  • Ryan Fassnacht, Midfield, Second Team
  • Michael Via, Midfield, Second Team
  • Vince Smith, Midfield, Second Team
  • Jeremy Bull, Goal, Honorable Mention
  • Thomas Jennings, Midfield, Honorable Mention

2006

  • Colin Dunn, Longstick, First Team
  • John Pritzlaff, Defense, First Team
  • Vince Smith, Midfield, First Team
  • Thomas Jennings, Midfield, First Team
  • Michael Via, Midfield, Hon. Men

2007

  • Colin Dunn, Longstick, First Team
  • Ryan Harrington, Midfield, First Team
  • Alex Pritzlaff, Defense, First Team
  • Thomas Jennings, Midfield, Second Team
  • Will Shell, Attack, Second Team
  • Ian York, Defense, Second Team
  • Kelly Mattie, Attack, Honorable Mention
  • Scott Russell, Goal, Honorable Mention

2008

  • Colin Dunn, Longstick, First Team
  • Alex Pritzlaff, Defense, First Team
  • Ian York, Defense, Second Team
  • Doug Carpenter, Midfield, Honorable Mention
  • Kyle Jett, Midfield, Honorable Mention
  • Kyle Frazier, Midfield, Honorable Mention
  • Will Ashwell, Defense, Honorable Mention

2009

  • Kyle Jett, Midfield, First Team
  • Daniel Martin, Defense, First Team
  • Andrew Mahoney, Attack, Second Team
  • Micah Keller, Attack, Honorable Mention

2010

  • Kyle Jett, Midfield, First Team
  • Daniel Martin, Defense, First Team
  • Micah Keller, Attack, First Team
  • Ben Clarke, Attack, Second Team
  • Cole Hawthorne, Midfield, Honorable Mention
  • Thomas Hovis, Short Stick, Honorable Mention
  • Andrew Pritzlaff, Defense, Honorable Mention

2011

  • Micah Keller, Attack, First Team
  • Cole Hawthorne, Midfield, First Team
  • Carter Mavromatis, Midfield, First Team
  • Nate Norbo, LSM, Second Team
  • Andrew Pritzlaff, Defense, Second Team
  • Brad Mostowy, Short Stick, Honorable Mention
  • Cody Hornung, Goal, Honorable Mention

2012

  • Carter Mavromatis, Midfield, First Team
  • Micah Keller, Attack, Second Team
  • Nate Norbo, LSM, Second Team
  • Andrew Pritzlaff, Defense, Second Team
  • Cameron Sheppard, Defense, Second Team

2013

  • Cameron Sheppard, Defense, First Team
  • James Hughes, Attack, Second Team
  • Ryan Martin, Attack, Second Team
  • Thomas Armstrong, Midfield, Second Team
  • Austin Black, LSM, Second Team
  • Brad Mostowy, Short Stick, Second Team
  • Ned Bowden, Defense, Second Team
  • Jess Hawthorne, Midfield, Third Team
  • David Noftsinger, Goalkeeper, Third Team

2014

  • Thomas Armstrong, Midfield, First Team
  • Ned Bowden, LSM, First Team
  • Thomas Passenant, Defense, First Team
  • David Noftsinger, Goal, Second Team
  • James Hughes, Attack, Third Team
  • Jake Koferl, Midfield, Third Team
  • Casey Bendall, Defense, Third Team

2015

  • Thomas Armstrong, Midfield, First Team
  • Mike Funk, Attack, Second Team
  • Jake Koferl, Midfield, Second Team
  • Dontae Buck, Short Stick, Second Team
  • Thomas Passenant, Defense, Second Team
  • James Hughes, Attack, Third Team

2016

  • Jake Koferl, Midfield, First Team
  • Thomas Passenant, Defense, First Team
  • Ian Levin, Attack, Second Team
  • Hunter Brown, Midfield, Second Team
  • Kevin Wilhelm, Short Stick, Second Team
  • Kyle Fraser, Defense, Second Team
  • Mitch Renfrow, Goal, Second Team

2017

  • Ian Levin, Attack, First Team
  • Huner Brown, Midfield, First Team
  • Kent Henry, Defense, First Team
  • Duncan Morris, Attack, Second Team
  • Chandler Shaheen, Midfield, Second Team
  • Jared Arntzen, Faceoff, Second Team
  • Triston Stegall, Defense, Second Team
  • Bucky Potter, Short Stick, Third Team

2018

  • Ian Levin, Attack, First Team
  • Hunter Brown, Midfield, First Team
  • Kent Henry, Defense, First Team
  • Chandler Shaheen, Midfield, Second Team
  • Wilson Booth, Faceoff, Second Team
  • Mitch Renfrow, Goalkeeper, Second Team
  • Connor Pool, Attack, Third Team
  • John Burke, Midfield, Third Team
  • Marshall Via, Defense, Third Team
  • Canevin Wallace, Defense, Third Team

 

All-ODAC Awards

Coach of the Year

  • Bill Reid (1982)
  • Jason Rostan (2017)
  • Ray Rostan (1989, 1995, 1998, 2001, 2016)

Player of the Year

  • Jeff Jackson (1987, 1988)
  • Kyle Jett (2010)
  • Brad Johnson (1989); Ed Curry (1995)
  • Tom Oast (2000)
  • Jason Rostan (2002)
  • Jamie Worthen (1998)

Scholar-Athlete of the Year

  • Kyle Jett (2010)