skip navigation

Hampden-Sydney Lacrosse Records

Hampden-Sydney Hall of Fame Members

Some of Hampden-Sydney's Finest

Individual Career Records

Individual Season Records

Team Records

Coaching Records

 

NCAA Tournament Results

  1. 1982: First Round, Hobart, 11-21 Loss
  2. 1989: First Round, Washington College, 5-12 Loss
  3. 1995: First Round, Salisbury, 8-23 Loss
  4. 1998: Second Round, Washington College, 9-13 Loss
  5. 1999: First Round, Lynchburg, 17-9 Win; Second Round, Salisbury, 10-15 Loss
  6. 2001: First Round, Denison, 5-10 Loss
  7. 2002: First Round, Salisbury, 8-15 Loss
  8. 2003: First Round, Washington College, 10-8 Win; Second Round, Whittier, 15-19 Loss
  9. 2017: Second Round, Transylvania, 23-8 Win; Third Round, at Salisbury, 12-25 Loss

 

ODAC Championships

  • 1989
  • 1995
  • 1998
  • 2001
  • 2017

 

Gammon Cup Winners

Given in memory of Dr. Edgar G. Gammon, a Hampden-Sydney graduate of the Class of 1905, pastor of College Church from 1917 to 1923, and President of the College from 1939 to 1955, is awarded to the member of the graduating class who has best served the College through character, scholarship, and athletic ability.

  1. Dennis Lee - 1984
  2. Brett Bennett - 1988
  3. Huston Green - 1991
  4. Thacher Worthen - 1994
  5. Jamie Worthen - 1994
  6. Will Albright - 2005

 

USILA Scholar All-Americans

  • 1998 - Jamie Worthen
  • 1999 - Ward Smith
  • 2006 - Eamon Thornton
  • 2010 - Kyle Jett
  • 2013 - Jess Hawthorne, Ryan Martin
  • 2014 - Ned Bowden, Bobby Fulton
  • 2015 - James Hughes
  • 2016 - Thomas Passenant
  • 2017 - Jared Arntzen, Triston Stegall

 

USILA All-Americans

There have been 67 All-America and eight Scholar All-America awards presented to members of the Hampden-Sydney lacrosse team. The Tiger lacrosse program boasts a proud tradition of All-Americans, as at least one Tiger has earned All-American status for 22 years in a row.

  • 1982: Ted Chambers, Defense, Honorable Mention; John Gibson, Attack, Honorable Mention
  • 1983: Ted Chambers, Defense, Honorable Mention; Rob Bonaventura, Attack, Honorable Mention
  • 1987: Jeff Jackson, Midfield, 2nd Team
  • 1988: Jeff Jackson, Midfield, 1st Team; Chris Wilkinson, Goal, Honorable Mention
  • 1989: Brad Johnson, Attack, Honorable Mention; Bo Coyner, Defense, Honorable Mention
  • 1991: Carter Redd, Goal, Honorable Mention
  • 1993: Thacher Worthen, Defense, Honorable Mention
  • 1994: Ed Curry, Attack, Honorable Mention
  • 1995: Chris Bissinger, Midfield, 2nd Team; Ed Curry, Attack, 3rd Team
  • 1996: Jamie Worthen, Defense, Honorable Mention
  • 1997: Jamie Worthen, Defense, Honorable Mention; Chamie Burroughs, Attack, Honorable Mention
  • 1998: Jamie Worthen, Defense, 1st Team, National Defenseman of the Year; Doug Palmer, Midfield, 3rd Team; Chamie Burroughs, Attack, 3rd Team; Ward Smith, Defense, 3rd Team; Scott Ketcham, Goal, Honorable Mention
  • 1999: Doug Palmer, Midfield, 2nd Team; Chamie Burroughs, Attack, 3rd Team; Ward Smith, Defense, 3rd Team; Tom Oast, Defense, 3rd Team; Scott Ketcham, Goal, Honorable Mention
  • 2000: Tom Oast, Defense, 1st Team; Randy Ashton, Midfield, Honorabe Mention
  • 2001: John Neely, Attack, Honorable Mention; Chris Lucas, Attack, Honorable Mention; Chris Biddison, Defense, Honorable Mention; Scott Fava, Goal, Honorable Mention
  • 2002: Chris Biddison, Defense, 1st Team; Jason Rostan, Midfield, 1st Team; Chris Lucas, Attack, Honorable Mention; Jason Archbell, Defense, Honorable Mention
  • 2003: Chris Biddison, Defense, 2nd Team; Jason Rostan, Midfied, 2nd Team; Chris Lucas, Attack, 3rd Team; Jeremy Bull, Goal, Honorable Mention, Phil Dick, Midfield, Honorable Mention
  • 2004: Chris Schaaf, Attack, Honorable Mention
  • 2005: Ryan Fassnacht, Midfield, Honorable Mention; John Pritzlaff, Defense, Honorable Mention
  • 2006: John Pritzlaff, Defense, Honorable Mention; Vince Smith, Midfield, Honorable Mention
  • 2007: Colin Dunn, Defense, 3rd Team; Ryan Harrington, Midfield, 2nd Team; Thomas Jennings, Midfield, Honorable Mention; Alex Pritzlaff, Defense, Honorable Mention
  • 2008: Colin Dunn, Defense, 3rd Team; Alex Pritzlaff, Defense, 3rd Team
  • 2009: Kyle Jett, Midfield, Honorable Mention
  • 2010: Kyle Jett, Midfield, 2nd Team; Daniel Martin, Defense, Honorable Mention
  • 2011: Micah Keller, Attack, Honorable Mention; Cole Hawthorne, Midfield, Honorable Mention; Carter Mavromatis, Midfield, Honorable Mention
  • 2012: Carter Mavromatis, Midfield, Honorable Mention; Micah Keller, Attack, Honorable Mention
  • 2013: Cameron Sheppard, Defense, Honorable Mention; Thomas Armstrong, Midfield, Honorable Mention
  • 2014: Thomas Armstrong, Midfield, Honorable Mention
  • 2015: Thomas Armstrong, Midfield, Honorable Mention
  • 2016 - Jake Koferl, Midfield, Honorable Mention; Thomas Passenant, Defense, Honorable Mention
  • 2017 - Hunter Brown, Midfield, Third Team; Ian Levin, Attack, Honorable Mention

 

IMLCA All-Region

  • 2016 - Jake Koferl, Midfield, 1st Team
  • 2017 - Hunter Brown, Midfield, 1st Team; Ian Levin, Attack, Honorable Mention; Kent Henry, Defense, Honorable Mention

 

IMLCA All-Region Awards

  • Coaching Staff of the Year - 2017 (J. Rostan, T. Kestermann, B. Cameron, E. Boyle)

 

All-State Selections

  • 2005 - Colin Dunn, LSM, 1st Team; Sean McChesney, Attack, 2nd Team; Ryan Fassnacht, Midfield, 2nd Team; John Pritzlaff, Defense, 2nd Team; Will Albright, Defense, 2nd Team; Vince Smith, Midfield, Hon. Men.
  • 2006 - Thomas Jennings, Midfield, 1st Team; Colin Dunn, LSM, 1st Team; Vince Smith, Attack, 2nd Team; Michael Via, Midfield, 2nd Team; John Pritzlaff, Defense, 2nd Team
  • 2007 - Ryan Harrington, Midfield, 1st Team; Colin Dunn, LSM, 1st Team; Alex Pritzlaff, Defense, 1st Team; Thomas Jennings, Midfield, 2nd Team
  • 2008 - Colin Dunn, LSM, 1st Team; Alex Pritzlaff, Defense, 1st Team
  • 2009 - Kyle Jett, Midfield, 1st Team; Daniel Martin, Defense, 1st Team; Andrew Mahoney, Attack, 2nd Team
  • 2010 - Kyle Jett, Midfield, 1st Team; Micah Keller, Attack, 1st Team; Daniel Martin, Defense, 2nd Team
  • 2011 - Micah Keller, Attack, 1st Team; Cole Hawthorne, Midfield, 1st Team; Carter Mavromatis, Midfield, 1st Team; Nate Norbo, LSM, 2nd Team; Andrew Pritzlaff, Defense, 2nd Team
  • 2012 - Carter Mavromatis, Midfield, 1st Team; Micah Keller, Attack, 2nd Team; Andrew Pritzlaff, Defense, 2nd Team
  • 2013 - Austin Black, LSM, 1st Team; Cameron Sheppard, Defense, 2nd Team; Ned Bowden, Defense, 2nd Team
  • 2014 - Thomas Armstrong, Midfield, 1st Team; Ned Bowden, LSM, 1st Team; Thomas Passenant, Defense, 1st Team
  • 2015 - Thomas Armstrong, Midfield, 1st Team
  • 2016 - Jake Koferl, Midfield, 1st Team; Thomas Passenant, Defense, 2nd Team
  • 2017 - Ian Levin, Attack, 1st Team; Hunter Brown, Midfield, 1st Team; Kent Henry, Defense, 2nd Team; Duncan Morris, Attack, 2nd Team; Chandler Shaheen, Midfield, 2nd Team

 

All-State Awards

  • Player of the Year - Kyle Jett (2010)
  • Coach of the Year - Ray Rostan (2016), Jason Rostan (2017)

 

All-ODAC

  • 1981 - John Gibson, Attack, 1st Team; Bill Carrington, Midfield, 1st Team; Jeff Stedfast, Defense, 1st Team
  • 1982 - John Gibson, Attack, 1st Team; Rob Bonaventura, Attack, 1st Team; Bryant McGann, Midfield, 1st Team; Jeff Stedfast, Defense, 1st Team; George Gleusner, Goal, 1st Team
  • 1983 - Rob Bonaventura, Attack, 1st Team; Hunter Craig, Midfield, 1st Team; Ted Chambers, Defense, 1st Team
  • 1984 - Dennis Lee, Midfield, 1st Team; David King, Defense, 1st Team
  • 1985 - Jeff Jackson, Midfield, 1st Team
  • 1986 - Jeff Jackon, Midfield, 1st Team; Deane Cheatham, Defense, 1st Team; Chris Wilkinson, Goal, 1st Team
  • 1987 - Jeff Jackson, Midfield, 1st Team; Rich Wilt, Defense, 1st Team
  • 1988 - Jeff Jackson, Midfield, 1st Team; Brad Johnson, Attack, 1st Team; Brett Bennett, Defense, 1st Team
  • 1989 - Brad Johnson, Attack, 1st Team; Jack Barber, Midfield, 1st Team; Bo Coyner, Defense, 1st Team; Mike Moore, Defense, 1st Team
  • 1990 - Bat Barber, Attack, 1st Team
  • 1991 - Ed Wilson, Attack, 1st Team
  • 1993 - Chris Bissinger, Midfield, 2nd Team;Thacher Worthen, Defense, 2nd Team
  • 1994 - Ed Curry, Attack, 1st Team; Chris Bissinger, Midfield, 2nd Team; Jim Cardillo, Midfield, 2nd Team; Jimbo Rayphand, Defense, 2nd Team
  • 1995 - Ed Curry, Attack, 1st Team; Chris Bissinger, Midfield, 1st Team; Pete Sheffield, Attack, 2nd Team; Lach Cheathum, Midfield, 2nd Team; Jimbo Rayphand, Defense, 2nd Team; Ben Heinsohn, Goal, 2nd Team
  • 1996 - T.J. Doremus, Defense, 1st Team; Peter Sheffield, Attack, 1st Team; Jamie Worthen, Defense, 1st Team
  • 1997 - Jamie Worthen, Defense, 1st Team; Chamie Burroughs, Attack, 1st Team; Doug Palmer, Midfield, 2nd Team
  • 1998 - Jamie Worthen, Defense, 1st Team; Doug Palmer, Midfield, 1st Team; Chamie Burroughs, Attack, 1st Team; Ward Smith, Defense, 1st Team; Scott Ketcham, Goal, 1st Team
  • 1999 - Doug Palmer, Midfield, 1st Team; Chamie Burroughs, Attack, 1st Team; Ward Smith, Defense, 1st Team; Tom Oast, Defense, 1st Team; Scott Ketcham, Goal, 2nd Team
  • 2000 - Tom Oast, Senior, 1st Team; Randy Ashton, Midfield, 1st Team; Chris Lucas, Attack, 1st Team
  • 2001 - John Neely, Attack, 1st Team; Chris Lucas, Attack, 1st Team; Chris Biddison, Defense, 1st Team; Scott Fava, Goal, 1st Team; Jason Archbell, Defense, 2nd Team; Jason Rostan, Midfield, 2nd Team
  • 2002 - Jason Rostan, Midfield, 1st Team; Chris Lucas, Attack, 1st Team; Chris Biddison, Defense, 1st Team; Jason Archbell, Defense, 1st Team; Jeremy Bull, Goal, 1st Team; Matt Fassnacht, Attack, 2nd Team; Phil Dick, Midfield, 2nd Team
  • 2003 - Jason Rostan, Midfield, 1st Team; Chris Lucas, Attack, 1st Team; Chris Biddison, Defense, 1st Team; Ryan Fasnacht, Midfielder, 2nd Team; Jeremy Bull, Goal, Honorable Mention; Matt Fassnacht, Attack, Honorable Mention; John MacDonell, Defense, Honorable Mention; Will Swink, Defense, Honorable Mention
  • 2004 - Will Albright, Defense, 1st Team; Ryan Fassnacht, Midfield, 2nd Team; Matt Fassnacht, Attack, 2nd Team; Chris Schaaf, Midfield, 2nd Team
  • 2005 - Colin Dunn, Longstick, 1st Team; Sean McChesney, Attack, 1st Team; John Pritzlaff, Defense, 1st Team; Will Albright, Defense, 2nd Team; Ryan Fassnacht, Midfield, 2nd Team; Michael Via, Midfield, 2nd Team; Vince Smith, Midfield, 2nd Team; Jeremy Bull, Goal, Honorable Mention; Thomas Jennings, Midfield, Honorable Mention
  • 2006 - Colin Dunn, Longstick, 1st Team; John Pritzlaff, Defense, 1st Team; Vince Smith, Midfield, 1st Team; Thomas Jennings, Midfield, 1st Team; Michael Via, Midfield, Hon. Men
  • 2007 - Colin Dunn, Longstick, 1st Team; Ryan Harrington, Midfield, 1st Team; Alex Pritzlaff, Defense, 1st Team; Thomas Jennings, Midfield, 2nd Team; Will Shell, Attack, 2nd Team; Ian York, Defense, 2nd Team; Kelly Mattie, Attack, Honorable Mention; Scott Russell, Goal, Honorable Mention
  • 2008 - Colin Dunn, Longstick, 1st Team; Alex Pritzlaff, Defense, 1st Team; Ian York, Defense, 2nd Team; Doug Carpenter, Midfield, Honorable Mention; Kyle Jett, Midfield, Honorable Mention; Kyle Frazier, Midfield, Honorable Mention; Will Ashwell, Defense, Honorable Mention
  • 2009 - Kyle Jett, Midfield, 1st Team; Daniel Martin, Defense, 1st Team; Andrew Mahoney, Attack, 2nd Team; Micah Keller, Attack, Honorable Mention
  • 2010 - Kyle Jett, Midfield, 1st Team; Daniel Martin, Defense, 1st Team; Micah Keller, Attack, 1st Team; Ben Clarke, Attack, 2nd Team; Cole Hawthorne, Midfield, Honorable Mention; Thomas Hovis, Short Stick, Honorable Mention; Andrew Pritzlaff, Defense, Honorable Mention
  • 2011 - Micah Keller, Attack, 1st Team; Cole Hawthorne, Midfield, 1st Team; Carter Mavromatis, Midfield, 1st Team; Nate Norbo, LSM, 2nd Team; Andrew Pritzlaff, Defense, 2nd Team; Brad Mostowy, Short Stick, Honorable Mention; Cody Hornung, Goal, Honorable Mention
  • 2012 - Carter Mavromatis, Midfield, 1st Team; Micah Keller, Attack, 2nd Team; Nate Norbo, Long Stick, 2nd Team; Adnrew Pritzlaff, Defense, 2nd Team; Cameron Sheppard, Defense, 2nd Team
  • 2013 - Cameron Sheppard, Defense, 1st Team; James Highes, Attack, 2nd Team; Ryan Martin, Attack, 2nd Team; Thomas Armstrong, Midfield, 2nd Team; Austin Black, LSM, 2nd Team; Brad Mostowy, Short Stick, 2nd Team; Ned Bowden, Defense, 2nd Team; Jess Hawthorne, Midfield, 3rd Team; David Noftsinger, Goalkeeper, 3rd Team
  • 2014 - Thomas Armstrong, Midfield, 1st Team; Ned Bowden, LSM, 1st Team; Thomas Passenant, Defense, 1st Team; David Noftsinger, Goal, 2nd Team; James Hughes, Attack, Third Team; Jake Koferl, Midfield, Third Team; Casey Bendall, Defense, Third Team
  • 2015 - Thomas Armstrong, Midfield, 1st Team; Mike Funk, Attack, 2nd Team; Jake Koferl, Midfield, 2nd Team; Dontae Buck, Short Stick, 2nd Team; Thomas Passenant, Defense, 2nd Team; James Hughes, Attack, 3rd Team
  • 2016 - Jake Koferl, Midfield, 1st Team; Thomas Passenant, Defense, 1st Team; Ian Levin, Attack, 2nd Team; Hunter Brown, Midfield, 2nd Team; Kevin Wilhelm, Short Stick, 2nd Team; Kyle Fraser, Defense, 2nd Team; Mitch Renfrow, Goal, 2nd Team
  • 2017 - Ian Levin, Attack, 1st Team; Huner Brown, Midfield, 1st Team; Kent Henry, Defense, 1st team; Duncan Morris, Attack, 2nd Team; Chandler Shaheen, Midfield, 2nd Team; Jared Arntzen, Faceoff, 2nd Team; Triston Stegall, Defense, 2nd Team; Bucky Potter, Short Stick, 3rd Team

 

All-ODAC Awards

  • Coach of the Year - Bill Reid (1982); Ray Rostan (1989, 1995, 1998, 2001, 2016); Jason Rostan (2017)
  • Player of the Year - Jeff Jackson (1987, 1988); Brad Johnson (1989); Ed Curry (1995); Jamie Worthen (1998); Tom Oast (2000); Jason Rostan (2002); Kyle Jett (2010)
  • Scholar Athlete of the Year - Kyle Jett (2010)