May 16, 2012

O'Connell Ends Run in NCAA Championship, Named All-Region

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS / TEAM RESULTS

HOWEY-IN-THE-HILLS, FL-Sophomore Rick O'Connell (Goochland, VA/Goochland) missed the cut of the NCAA Golf Championship after shooting six over par in the first two days but was named a PING All-Region honoree as announced by the GCAA. 

O'Connell was tied for 85th out of 210 participants after the first day on Tuesday. Though shooting a 78 (+6) on day one, the sophomore shot up 47 spots in the ranks after finishing day two at even par.

Despite placing 43rd individually, O'Connell was not one of the six individuals to advance to round three of the four round tournament. After 36 holes, the top 15 teams and top six individuals not on those teams advance.

Oglethorpe leads the event as the team is just one stroke over par after two days. The Petrels also have the top two individual golfers in Anthony Maccaglia (-5) and Hayden Jones (-2).

The Old Dominion Athletic Conference is still represented as the Guilford Quakers - with fellow PING All-Region honoree Noah Ratner - are tied for third at 19 over par. To see all the remaining teams, click here.

Below is the list of all of the PING All-Region honorees.

Northeast
Chris Berry, Salem State
Garrett Colgan, Skidmore
Dylan Dethier, Williams
Anthony DiLisio, Skidmore
Chris Hamel, Husson
Matt Lussier, Rensselaer Polytechnic
John McCarthy, Skidmore
Nicholas Palladino, Rochester
Grant Rosener, Rensselaer Polytechnic
Greg Scott, Hamilton
Joseph Young, Babson
Nick Zolotas, Salem State
 
Mid-Atlantic
Ian Bangor, Carnegie Mellon
Chris Blyth, St. John Fisher
Greg Bowman, McDaniel
Matt Burkhart, Messiah
Robert Ehrhardt, Wesley
Colin Izzo, Washington & Jefferson
James Lillie, McDaniel
Tyler McArdell, St. John Fisher
Andrew Park, Swarthmore
William Tischler, Manhattanville
Cameron Warner, Franklin & Marshall
Thad Wier, St. John Fisher
 
Southeast
Robby Bruns, Methodist
Dakun Chang, Methodist
Ryan Dagerman, Emory
Joe Evans, Christopher Newport
Grant Hinton, Centre College
Hudson Keener, LaGrange
Anthony Maccagila, Oglethorpe
Ben Nihart, Greensboro
Rick O'Connell, Hampden-Sydney
Eric Quinn, Oglethorpe
Noah Ratner, Guilford
Mike Wesko, Methodist
 
Great Lakes
Robert Bader, Hanover
Hunter Frazier, Otterbein
Clay Hinton, Transylvania
Ben Kuiper, Calvin
Jantzen Latham, Transylvania
Stephen Montgomery, Transylvania
Jerry Moore, Ohio Wesleyan
Brock Neighbors, Otterbein
Craig Osterbrock, Wittenberg
Marty Predmesky, Alma
Justin Tereshko, Transylvania
Jack Uecker, Wittenberg
 
Central
Patrick Dietz, Concordia
Dennis Granath, Saint John's (Minn)
Wes Hillen, Millikin
Jimmy Hutchings, Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Stefan Johnson, Illinois Wesleyan
Tyler McMorrow, Gustavus Adolphus
Coy Papachek, Concordia
Dex Reese, Illinois Wesleyan
Toby Robinson, Bethel
Shane Smith, Illinois Wesleyan
Drew Taylor, Nebraska Wesleyan
Casey Vangsness, Saint John's (Minn)
 
West
Trent Boudoin, Texas-Tyler
John Dukes, Texas-Tyler
Alex Fitch, Linfield
Bobby Holden, Redlands
Doug Kennedy, Whittier
Tain Lee, Claremont McKenna
Mikey McGinn, California Lutheran
Jeremy Sanders, Redlands
Bradley Shigezawa, Claremont McKenna
Kalen Vos, Trinity
Jacob Walsh, Texas-Tyler
Derek Zackman, La Verne