skip navigation

Hampden-Sydney Basketball Records

Yearly Win-Loss Records

Fleet Gymnasium Yearly Win-Loss Records

Coaching Records

Individual Statistical Records

Team Statistical Records

Yearly Team Awards

 

NCAA Tournament Appearances

  1. 1989
  2. 1992 Sweet 16
  3. 1994 Sweet 16
  4. 1995 Elite Eight
  5. 1997
  6. 1998
  7. 1999 National Runner Up
  8. 2000
  9. 2001
  10. 2002
  11. 2003 Final Four
  12. 2004
  13. 2007
  14. 2013

 

ODAC Championships

  1. 1989
  2. 1992
  3. 1995
  4. 1997
  5. 1998
  6. 1999
  7. 2001
  8. 2002
  9. 2004
  10. 2007

 

Gammon Cup Winners

Given in memory of Dr. Edgar G. Gammon, a Hampden-Sydney graduate of the Class of 1905, pastor of College Church from 1917 to 1923, and President of the College from 1939 to 1955, is awarded to the member of the graduating class who has best served the College through character, scholarship, and athletic ability.

  1. 1924 - Harold Dudley
  2. 1925 - E.M. Sager
  3. 1930 - R.W Lawson
  4. 1931 - L.L. Price
  5. 1932 - E.L. Kendig, Jr.
  6. 1936 - W.S. Formwalt
  7. 1939 - W. Taylor Reveley
  8. 1940 - Bennett Barnes, Jr.
  9. 1943 - Frank E. Taylor
  10. 1947 - William L. Harvie
  11. 1948 - George J. Kostel
  12. 1950 - Edward W. Sharp
  13. 1951 - Alfred A. Adkins, III
  14. 1952 - A. Emerson Johnson
  15. 1953 - Frank Hoffman
  16. 1966 - Frank M. Booth III
  17. 1967 - James Rosenstock
  18. 1972 - Tommy Moore
  19. 1979 - Thomas Jackson
  20. 1983 - Timothy McGarry
  21. 1989 - Ralph Baker
  22. 1992 - Russell Turner
  23. 1995 - Jason Leonard
  24. 1999 - David Hobbs
  25. 2000 - Jack Jirak
  26. 2004 - Jeff Monroe
  27. 2006 - Matt Guill
  28. 2007 - Matt Green
  29. 2008 - Drew Prehmus
  30. 2011 - Colin O’Neill
  31. 2014 - Khobi Williamson
  32. 2016 - Mike Murray
  33. 2017 - Jake Duncan

 

All-Americans

  1. 1952 - Emerson Johnson
  2. 1963 - Bill Hardin
  3. 1989 - Ralph Baker
  4. 1991 - Russell Turner
  5. 1992 - Russell Turner
  6. 1995 - Nate Schwab
  7. 2000 - T.J. Grimes
  8. 2002 - Jeff Monroe
  9. 2004 - Jeff Monroe

 

Academic All-Americans

The College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA) began the Academic All-America program in 1952. To be eligible for this prestigious award, a student athlete must have a cumulative grade point average of 3.30 or higher, completed at least a full year at the institution and serve as a starter or importantreserve on the team. Hampden-Sydney has had 20 CoSIDA All-America selections including five basketball players.

  1. 1983 - Christopher Kelly, Honorable Mention
  2. 1983 - Tim McGary, Honorable Mention
  3. 1992 - Russell Turner, First Team
  4. 1999 - David Hobbs, Second Team
  5. 2004 - Brandon Randall, Third Team

 

All-Region

  1. 1988 - Ralph Baker
  2. 1989 - Ralph Baker
  3. 1990 - Russell Turner
  4. 1991 - Russell Turner
  5. 1992 - Russell Turner
  6. 1994 - Nate Schwab
  7. 1995 - Nate Schwab
  8. 1995 - Jason Leonard
  9. 1998 - T.J. Grimes
  10. 1999 - T.J. Grimes
  11. 2000 - T.J. Grimes
  12. 2003 - Jeff Monroe
  13. 2004 - Jeff Monroe
  14. 2011 - Harrison George
  15. 2012 - Harrison George
  16. 2013 - Harrison George
  17. 2014 - Khobi Williamson
  18. 2015 – Mike Murray

 

All-State Selections

  • 2004 - Jeff Monroe, 1st; Brandon Randall, Honorable Mention
  • 2006 - Troy Kaase, 1st
  • 2007 - Mike Edwards, 2nd
  • 2008 - Turner King, 1st; Troy Kaase, Honorable Mention
  • 2009 - Turner King, 1st
  • 2011 - Harrison George, 1st
  • 2012 - Harrison George, 1st
  • 2013 - Harrison George, 1st; Khobi Williamson, 2nd
  • 2014 - Khobi Williamson, 2nd

 

All-State Awards

  • Rookie of the Year - Harrison George (2010)

 

All-ODAC

  • 1977 - Ed Tiernan, 1st; Lewis Elliott, 2nd
  • 1978 - Ed Owens, 1st; Tom Jackson, 2nd
  • 1980 - Ed Owens, 1st; Bill Shelly, 2nd; Drew Payne, 2nd
  • 1981 - Jeff Kroll, 1st
  • 1983 - Mark Kelly, 1st
  • 1987 - Ralph Baker, 2nd
  • 1988 - Ralph Baker, 1st
  • 1989 - Russell Turner, 1st; Ralph Baker, 1st
  • 1990 - Russell Turner, 1st; Pat Mulquin, 2nd
  • 1991 - Russell Turner, 1st; Orson Williams, 2nd
  • 1992 - Russell Turner, 1st; Bat Barber, 2nd
  • 1993 - Everett Joyner, 2nd
  • 1994 - Nate Schwab, 1st
  • 1995 - Nate Schwab, 1st; Jason Leonard, 2nd
  • 1996 - Ryan Odom, 2nd; Nate Schwab, 2nd
  • 1997 - Bryan Sherian, 2nd
  • 1998 - T.J. Grimes, 1st
  • 1999 - T.J. Grimes, 1st; Chris Fox, 1st; David Hobbs, 2nd
  • 2000 - T.J. Grimes, 1st; Chris Fox, 2nd; Jack Jirak, 2nd; Jeremy Harris, 2nd
  • 2001 - Bobby Jackson, 2nd
  • 2002 - Brandon Randall, 2nd; Marcus Gregory, Honorable Mention; Lane Brooks, Honorable Mention
  • 2003 - Jeff Monroe, 1st
  • 2004 - Jeff Monroe, 1st; Brandon Randall, 2nd; Mike Thompson, Honorable Mention; David Willson, Honorable Mention
  • 2005 - Drew Prehmus, Honorable Mention
  • 2006 - Troy Kaase, 1st; Drew Prehmus, Honorable Mention
  • 2007 - Mike Edwards, 2nd; Drew Prehmus, Honorable Mention; Turner King, Honorable Mention
  • 2008 - Turner King, 1st; Troy Kaase, 2nd; Drew Prehmus, Honorable Mention
  • 2009 - Turner King, 1st
  • 2010 - Turner King, 2nd; Harrison George, Honorable Mention
  • 2011 - Harrison George, 1st
  • 2012 - Harrison George, 1st; Khobi Williamson, 3rd
  • 2013 - Harrison George, 1st; Khobi Williamson, 1st
  • 2014 - Khobi Williamson, 1st
  • 2015 – Mike Murray, 2nd
  • 2016 - Mike Murray, 2nd
  • 2017 - Jake Duncan, 3rd

 

All-ODAC Awards

  • Coach of the Year - Don Thompson (1978); Tony Shaver (1995, 1999, 2000)
  • Player of the Year - Russell Turner (1992), T.J. Grimes (2000)
  • Rookie of the Year - Harrison George (2010)
  • Scholar-Athlete of the Year - Matt Green (2007); Drew Prehmus (2008)

 

All-Mason Dixon

  • 1949 - Bill Balas
  • 1950 - Emerson Johnson
  • 1953 - Jerry Adam
  • 1963 - Bill Hardin
  • 1965 - Thom Quarles
  • 1966 - Eddy Dyer