Staff Directory


Name Title Phone E-Mail
Richard Epperson Athletic Director
(434) 223-6153
Krista Jacobs Senior Athletics Secretary
(434) 223-6151

Sports Information

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Davis Yake Assistant Athletic Director for Media Relations and Compliance (Baseball, Basketball, Football, Golf, Wrestling)
(434) 223-6156
Scott Harris Assistant Sports Information Director (Basketball, Cross Country, Lacrosse, Soccer, Swimming, Tennis)
(434) 223-6168

Sports Medicine

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Brandon Davis Head Athletic Trainer (Football, Wrestling, Baseball)
(434) 223-6237
Jessie Bollback Assistant Athletic Trainer (Cross Country, Swimming, Lacrosse, Golf)
(434) 223-6843
Erika Spudie Assistant Athletic Trainer (Soccer, Basketball, Tennis)
(434) 223-6843


Name Title Phone E-Mail
Jeff Kinne Head Baseball Coach
(434) 223-6981
Billy Catron Assistant Baseball Coach
(434) 223-6698
Robbie Bailey Recruiting Coordinator
(434) 223-6698


Name Title Phone E-Mail
Dee Vick Head Basketball Coach
(434) 223-6160
Tyler Sanborn Assistant Basketball Coach
(434) 223-7268
Kevin Leatherwood Assistant Basketball Coach
(434) 223-7143
Mike Edwards Volunteer Assistant Basketball Coach
(434) 223-7066

Cross Country

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Betsy Leonard Head Cross Country Coach
(434) 223-7221


Name Title Phone E-Mail
Marty Favret Head Football Coach
(434) 223-6256
Wes Dodson Defensive Coordinator
(434) 223-6155
Zeke Traylor Offensive Line Coach/Recruiting Coordinator
(434) 223-6154
Nick Goins Linebackers Coach
(434) 223-6277
Penn Stephenson Defensive Line, Special Teams/Video Coordinator
(434) 223-6094
Joey Partin Tight Ends and H-Backs Coach
Jacob Hodges Secondary Coach
Joey Kernan Wide Receivers Coach
Joe Freeland Defensive Line Coach


Name Title Phone E-Mail
Mac Main Head Golf Coach
(434) 223-7271


Name Title Phone E-Mail
Ray Rostan Head Lacrosse Coach
(434) 223-6158
Jay Rostan Assistant Lacrosse Coach, Offensive Coordinator
(434) 223-6366
Tommy Kestermann Assistant Coach
(434) 223-7082


Name Title Phone E-Mail
Ian McMichael Head Soccer Coach
(434) 223-6290
Patrick Slinka Assistant Soccer Coach
(434) 223-7201
Adam Forster Assistant Coach Adam Forster


Name Title Phone E-Mail
Betsy Leonard Head Swimming Coach
(434) 223-7221


Name Title Phone E-Mail
Robert Bareford Head Tennis Coach
(434) 223-6882


Name Title Phone E-Mail
Mac Main Head Wrestling Coach
(434) 223-7271

Club Rugby

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Saranna Thornton Head Rugby Coach
Paul Brammer Assistant Rugby Coach